Important updates about VA Policy Changes
[…] However, subsection (e) of the same law provides:
"Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section with respect to certain information, the Secretary may release information, statistics, or reports to individuals or organizations when in the Secretary's judgment such release would serve a useful purpose."
This section of the law is implemented by VA regulations, 38 C.F.R. § 1.500 through § 1.527 (see https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/38/part-1), with § 1.505, being the section referring to genealogy releases in particular. The genealogy section reads:
"Information of a genealogical nature when its disclosure will not be detrimental to the memory of the veteran and not prejudicial, so far as may be apparent, to the interests of any living person or to the interests of the Government may be released by the Department of Veterans Affairs or in the case of inactive records may be released by the Archivist of the United States if in the Archivist's custody."
This provision was implemented in November 1948 and has not been changed, in substance, since then.
See https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-1948-11-27/pdf/FR-1948-11-27.pdf#page=1, also reproduced below:

Appeal Advice for Veterans' Children and Next of Kin