Important updates about VA Policy Changes
[…] "FOIA Exemption 3, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3), applies to information in the C-File that is not considered genealogical under 38 C.F.R. § 1.505. Genealogy does not meet the 'useful purpose' requirement of 38 U.S.C. § 5701, which protects the confidential nature of claims."
We are not aware of any changes in the existing laws or regulations; it appears to be the VA reinterpreting existing statutes and regulations. The particulars of the relevant statutes and regulations are detailed below.
FOIA Exemption 3, is for information that is exempt from disclosure by statute. Indeed, the law at 38 U.S.C. § 5701 (see https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/38/5701) section (a) states:
"All files, records, reports, and other papers and documents pertaining to any claim under any of the laws administered by the Secretary and the names and addresses of present or former members of the Armed Forces, and their dependents, in the possession of the Department shall be confidential and privileged, and no disclosure thereof shall be made except as provided in this section."
However, subsection (e) of the same law provides: